Anchors Aweigh Shipmates
In memory of those that served. . .

U.S.S. Fox
( DLG 33 / CG-33 )

If you know of a Fox sailor who should be honored on this page, send an e-mail and we will add their name. Please include his years on board, Rank/Rate held while on board, and hometown.

Name
Fox Service
Rate/Rank
Hometown
Donald R. Anderson
82-84
CAPT
 
Warren A. Baker
79-79
CPO
Belfair, WA
Richard Bartholomew
92-94
EW3
 
Robert (Bobby) Bell
71-72
BT2
Galion, OH
Karl F. Bock
CDR
 
Larry Breen
??-90
MS2
 
Jim Burks
FTCS
 
James Campbell
71-73
CSC
 
John Carden
83-87
JO3
 
Walt Carter
67-68
LT
 
Lou Cassada
88-91
RM2
 
Larry Chassels
67-68
LTJG
Gibbsboro, NJ
William Cobb
68
SMC
Venice, FL
Robert M. Collins
72-74
RADM
 
Jim Corbett
LCDR
 
Dick Craig
74-76
CMC
 
Dave Cranmer
RM3
 
John "Chuck" Cruse
68-69
IC1
Metamora, IN
Ray Czar
70-72
CDR
 
Lauren Daigle
87-91
CTT1
 
Dick Dawson
67-68
LTJG
 
Gene Diekhoff
76-80
MM1
South Dakota
James Ferguson
71-72
RDC
Destrehan, LA
Steve Fujii
70-72
STG2
San Diego, CA
Donald J. Gillis
CDR
 
Charles Gilly
ICC
 
Charles W. Glade
DSC
Camas Valley, OR
Earl Graffam
CDR
 
Frank Grubaugh
68-72
RDC
Anaheim, CA
David P. Harriman
82-84, 89-91
STGC
 
Britt Hirst
82-85
CT1
 
Lynn Holm
70-74
RM2
 
James Hughes
Lewisburg, PA
Billy Joe Hutson  
RM1
Gilliam, AR
Charles Hutton
83-85
SMCS(SW)
 
Milt Jackson
67-69
LCDR
 
Willie Jones
91-94
OS3
San Diego, CA
Matthew S. Keffer
82-87
OS2
 
Thomas K. Kimble
73-75
Darby, PA
Christopher King
86-89
CTT1
San Diego, CA
William J. Lane
65-67
LCDR
Scottsdale, AZ
Chuck Langloise
FTMC
 
Daniel Lapinski
68-70
RD2
 
Gregory Maguire
FTM2
 
Robert St. Martin
74-77
HTC
San Diego, CA
Robert McCabe
71-72
CAPT
 
Phil Miller
68-69
LT
 
Paul "Skip" Minsel
66-68
RD2
Kalamazoo, MI
William (Bill) Monroe
67-68
RD3
 
Gonzalo N. Mantanona
1970s
YNC
Lacey, WA
Albino H. Montoya
OS2
 
Wesley Moore
69-72
LT
Bremeron, WA
William F. Murphy
MM1
Eastport, ME
Chris Nelson
72-75
ICFN
Portland, OR
Zeanious (Zeke) L. Newcomb
69-70
LCDR
Fredericksburg, VA
Louis Paben
71-74
IC2
Thermopolis, WY
Leslie N. Palmer
80-82
CAPT
 
Peter A. Penner
85-90
CPO
Reedley, CA
David Port
66-69
STG2
Hubertus, WI
James Price
81-85
DS2
 
John Quill
91-94
OS2
San Diego, CA
Michael Rameriz
88-89
OS3
 
Mike Ready
85-88
BT1
 
Michael Reese
BT3
 
Galen Rhone
Spicer, MN
James Riddles
HMC
 
Alan Rogers
LT
 
Daniel Rogge
89-93
EW2
 
Eric Rose
88-93
FC2
Reedsport, OR
William Sadler
74-76
LT
 
Mark Santoro
89-93
MM3
Cincinnati, OH
Rhomy G. Saylors
76-79
FTG2
Edinburg, TX
Robert Scammell
FTMC
Marion, IA
Ralph F. Sherman Jr.,
CTT1
La Habra, CA
Bill Speeg
91-94
GMM2
Oceanside CA
Roderick Gary Stephens
66-68
GMM3
Pelham, AL
Robert G. Sprake
84-87
HT3
Stockton, CA
Robert C. Stack
RADM, SC
 
Robert Steele
78-80
CAPT
Phillipsburg, PA
Stephen P. Suter
 
Patrick Tocci
66-68
STG2
Bethlehem, PA
Stephen Van Buren
Late 80s
STG2
 
Dick Vidrine
67-68
FTM2
 
David Ward
91-93
ET3
 
Marshall D. Ward
68-69
CAPT
San Diego, CA
Dana Weishaar
78-81
STG2
Upper Nyack, NY
Robert O. Welander
66-68
RADM
 
Fumio Yamashiro
FTM2
 
Rest In Peace

Home | Message Board | Commanding Officers | Anchors Aweigh | History | Reunion